fbpx

Privacy Policy

1 GENERAL

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully as it applies to this Platform (“Platform”) and all related applications, services and tools, regardless of how they are accessed or used.

By accessing and/or using the Platform, you agree to all the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms of this Policy, please discontinue your access and use of this Platform.

This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Service. Your access and/or use of the Site remain subject to the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Use.

From time to time, we may update this Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with developments and trends subject to your legal rights. This Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms of Service, the provisions of the Terms of Service shall prevail.

In this policy, the words ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘TCN’ and ‘Site’ refer to The Celeb Net Platform and all of its related entities.

2 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personal and financial information. We employ strict policies and security measures to protect the information you provide us.

2.2 When you register online with us, use the Platform, or provide us with your personal information, you give us consent to process and use such submitted personal data in accordance with this Policy.

2.3 This Policy applies to all protected personal information collected, maintained or used by Us.

2.4 We will only collect information about you when you provide it to us, and we only collect information to provide better services to all of our users and customers. We collect information in three ways:

3 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We may use, or disclose to third parties, the information you give to us directly and the information we receive from third parties in order to:

3.2 We may use the information we collect through your use of our services to:

3.3 We may combine the information you give to us directly with the information we collect through your use of our service.

3.4 We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party Platforms from which it is possible to link to Us with information relating to the number of users accessing the Platform from such third party Platforms. You will not personally be identifiable from this information.

3.5 In delivering our products or collecting and using your personal information, we may be required to disclose some of your personal information:

These information may be disclosed to:

4 THIRD-PARTY, LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

4.1. Third-party service providers on TCN are independent operators and do not have direct affiliation with The Celeb Net Pte Ltd. They will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to render their services procured by you.

4.2. You should therefore always consult the respective terms and conditions and privacy policies of these third-party servers or networks for further information regarding their practices and instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. This Policy does not apply to nor control the activities of such other advertisers or websites.

4.3. We do not exercise any control over linked third party websites nor over the conduct of the persons or entities operating such sites. Accordingly, we are not liable to you for any damage resulting from any breach of your privacy while you view such sites.

5 SECURITY

5.1 We use a number of security measures to protect the information you provide to us. This may include:

5.2 When making payments using our services, or receiving payments using our services, your financial details are passed through a secure server using industry standard encryption technology.

5.3 We use industry standard encryption technology to transmit and encrypt all credit information in our possession.

6 TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE SINGAPORE

Your Personal Information may be processed by us, our employees, agent, subcontractor, and third parties providing services to us, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore. In this event we will ensure that the recipient of your Personal Information is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide your Personal Information a standard of protection that is comparable to that required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

7 CONTACTING US

You have the right to access personal information held by us about you, subject to the restrictions provided by law. We endeavour to keep information about you as accurate as possible. If you are concerned about our use of your personal information or if you would like to review or change the information you have supplied to us, please email enquiry@thecelebnet.com.